QUESTION

Hello...My name is Tao and im from Albania,i have applye to cohabitate with a swedish womes who is 27 years ealder then me,,she is 51 and me 24,,

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that one of you is either a permanent resident or US citizen, that you are thinking of getting married, and that you are worried about the difference in age and possible suspicion by U.S.C.I.S. that the marriage will not be bona fide. The agency looks at a number of factors, not just age, and if you are able to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that your relationship is true, U.S.C.I.S. is able to approve the petition.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
What is your question, and does it have to do with US immigration law?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters