QUESTION

hey, if an alien overstays and the judge granted with voluntary departure, and the alien comes back on time, now he wants to visit US, is he able?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Thats my story, Im a brazilian lawyer and i lived in us when i was a teenage, but i overstays, after few years the judge gave me a voluntary departure and i moved back to Brazil on time. After this fact i went to law school and became a lawyer. Now i will get married and i want to go to United States in my honeymoon. I have two questions: 1 - do i have any penalty or can i come back to visit without penalty? second question - Is it any way to an american citizen helps me in the airport in the case of having any trouble with the immigration, because i overstays some time in my life? I have this question because i dont want to spend money in my honeymoon with my wife and have the risk to come back to brazil without get in in US. If is a huge risk i will go to another country, you know?? thanks for help me, i need this answer before i try the visa in the embassy!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, It would be a good idea to visit the U.S. consulate in your country for a visitor's visa. Depending on their reaction, you would have an idea about the type of welcome you may receive at the border. Please remember that you can still be turned away at the border or airport even though you have a valid visa. On the other hand, if you have a valid visa and proof to show that your visit will be temporary, you may be allowed in after some questioning at the U.S. airport or border.   Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.   
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters