QUESTION

Hey, Im married to a US citizen and im in the process of adjustment of status.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just made a mistake by sleeping with another man one day i was so upset with my husband. I found out two weeks ago that i was pregnant and im sure it's the other man's baby. My husband forgave me he is willing to move forward with our life. the probleme is that i wanna be fair to my child and give him his bilogical father's name. my question is : will that affect my immigration process? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to establish you entered your marriage in good faith. Having a child with another person while married can call into question your reasons for marrying. It is important that you be prepared to be truthful and fully document the good faith nature of your relationship. I encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney if the child is not your husband's biological child. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters