QUESTION

Hey my friend might be in trouble I hope you can help. He married an illegal for money but before signing documents for her to get her stutff he back

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hey my friend might be in trouble I hope you can help. He married an illegal for money but before signing documents for her to get her stutff he backed out Now he wants a divorce and she said she won't sign unless she get her money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend did a very stupid thing. Committing marriage fraud can result in steep fines and jail time. He should not make matters worse by pursuing immigration benefits on her behalf. He should immediately file for divorce. Most states do not require both spouses to agree to a divorce. However, of the spouses do not agree, the process will likely take longer. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters