QUESTION

hi am sending in my application for a greencard but i have a petty theft expunged record. does the immigration officer need to know that?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The judge advised that if anyone ever asks me if I've been arrested before I should say no so am confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must disclose the offense on your any application filed with USCIS regardless of whether it was expunged or not. You will also need to provide a certificate of disposition for the arrest. Your failure to disclose the arrest can lead to serious consequences including a determination that you made a material misrepresentation. If you were convicted, you should have an attorney review the certificate of disposition to make sure you are not ineligible for a green card. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters