QUESTION

Hi how can i file for adjustment of status? My husband is a U.S citizen permanently disable and i am here via tourist visa only

Asked on May 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Hi i was able to come to USA using tourist visa last year 2020 i stay for 9 months (feb to nov) due to covid all my travel plans going back to my country were cancelled and I didnot know as a tourist that I can only stay for 6 months eventhough my visa says 10 years multiple entry Now I am back to USA even the immigration hold me for couple of hours according to them Iam not admissable this time they even cancel my visa for overstaying for 3 months but since they see that my husband was disable they allow me to stay for 1 month and the officer told my husband file for my change of status Having that record of 3 months overstay can I still file for change of status? My husband is a retired vetiran and a US citizen
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Rehim Babaoglu
You are eligible to be sponsored for U.S. permanent residency. I do see a possible issue in that your husband is disabled.This will cause a problem where a financial guarantor is needed for the form I-864 contract with the government, known as affidavit of support. You may need to find a qualified cosponsor.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a spouse for a green card even though that spouse is out of status on a visitor visa. If you have any grounds of inadmissibility you may need to file a waiver, but more facts would be needed. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the United States for possible representation.
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters