QUESTION

hi. I am 27years old.Male.from Pakistan. i am willing to marry a Girl from USA and settle there. but the glitch is that we not met physically this day

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
we have been in contact for a year now on skype,FB, Phone etc. so which visa should i apply for to join her. coz for Fiancee visa, we should have met once. can i get a visit visa or is there any other way and tell me the fastest way to get one. thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is probably easier for the US citizen to come visit you.  You could apply for a visitor visa, but if they learn of your interest in marrying a US citizen, they will not approve the visa because your plans show immigrant intent--something a visitor cannot have.  You could also each meet in a third country.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters