QUESTION

Hi, I am a DACA holder and I married a U.S Citizen. I entered the U.S with a B-2 visa which is expired. What action should I take?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am currently expecting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
DACA Recipients may be eligible as the beneficiary of an I-130 Immigrant Petition if he/she has a Qualifying Relative, such as a U.S. Citizen spouse willing to sponsor the I-130 Petition. Please note that this provides general information and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice regarding an individual matter.  We strongly encourage you to work closely with legal counsel when pursuing any immigration benefits. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters