QUESTION

HI. I am a permanent resident here. I am sponsoring my spouse to come here as an immigrant next year or 2014. I have found that I need to have an annu

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
HI. I am a permanent resident here. I am sponsoring my spouse to come here as an immigrant next year or 2014. I have found that I need to have an annual income of 23800 with my little son to sponsor her. I have enough income but my employer pays a lot of it in cash. So at the end of year when I file tax can I file it as self employed income, so that my income reaches close to 24000? Is there any documents I have present to declare my self-earned income or not? please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your income can be reflected on your tax return, that is the best way to prove the necessary level of support.  Otherwise, a letter from your employer and any documentation they can provide would be needed.  Of course, you could also find a second (joint) sponsor to make up any difference in your income and the level required.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters