QUESTION

Hi, I am a U.S. citizen and I went to Cambodia in November of 09. Found a girl I like, now love, and came back and filed a 129f form.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
When she went for her interview, they had denied her visa. So May of 2011, I tried to go back and get married but turns out that I have to make at least 2500 a month for me to marry her according to a new law Cambodia had made. So i came back into the states and filed another 129-f. I didnt know that i couldn''t file 2 of them within 2 years and they are requesting for me to get a waiver. I do not know where or how to get a waiver. Any idea or suggestions? Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your case needs to be reviewed before we can determine what needs to be done.  Contact an immigration lawyer that you trust that can review your case and contact the embassy on your behalf before proceeding.. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters