QUESTION

Hi, I am currently on J1 visa, and I am medical resident with Marshall university in WV. I will sign a contract with university of arkansas.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my question is, I am getting married in March and I have to travel to Jordan in order to do so. If I change my J1 visa to H1 to start the process for the license before March do I have to enter USA on H1 or I can enter through J1 visa which is valid for 4 years from now. and if this is the case would it be late if I wait tell april after I come back from my honey moon to start the Hi visa process, FYI I need to start working by july or augest
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you need to start working by July or August and are getting married in March, I will assume that your J-1 will continue with Marshall University and that the H-1B will be with the University of Arkansas. So if you intend to continue your J-1 with Marshall University when you return, the appropriate visa would be the J-1 even if the H-1B petition is still pending or approved. To meet the timeline of July or August, the University of Arkansas could file your H-1B petition in April and hope to have it approved in time. The University would be filing at the Vermont Service Center which is presently processing cases received by 4/11/16. It could also request premium processing (if the case is pending and the time is near) under which U.S.C.I.S. will reach the petition for adjudication within 15 calendar days for an additional fee of $1225 and the filing of form I-907.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2016 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters