QUESTION

Hi, I am Immigrant on Student visa, I have been filed on felony in cook county. Still , the case is pending. Will USICS will revoke my visa.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You could face revocation of your student visa. You also could be at risk for removal proceedings. To assess the potential immigration consequences, more information is needed about the criminal case. What have you been charged with? Have you been convicted? Has a plea arrangement been offered? I encourage you to schedule a private consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. In the interim, you can read more about criminal aliens at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
You could be at risk for removal proceedings. Your visa could also be revoked by the United Stares Embassy. It will really depend what feeling you have been charged with as well as the final disposition of the criminal case. You really need to consult an attorney to discuss the matter in more detail. You can read more about criminal alien matters at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters