QUESTION

Hi, I am on L1B visa and looking for a job change, what is the best possible job change option available for me .

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
if a employer file my h1b will he file a change of status or will he file a fresh application . I am engineer by profession with 8 years of experience.also will the employer be filing my application on 1 april or it can be done on any time of the year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
If this is a first time H-1B for you, then the Petitioner/Employer could file as early as April 1, 2017 for an October 1, 2017 start date. The Employer could file as an automatic Change of Status (COS), which means that (if selected in the lottery), your H-1B status would automatically begin on October 1, 2017. The Employer could also file for Consular Notification, which means that you'd need to depart the U.S., apply for an H-1B visa stamp, then re-enter the U.S. in order to effectuate your new H-1B status. Please note that time spent in L-1B status is counted against the statutory six year limit in H-1B status. It is anticipated that the number of petitions received for the next fiscal year will exceed the number of available visas, which will result in another lottery. Please note that this information is not intended to constitute legal advice and is intended for informational purposes only.   
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters