QUESTION

Hi, I am US citizen man and Recently i have got married a Indian girl who is currently studying in canada. I want to apply K-3 (fiance''s visa for US

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Please let me know what should i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The process I would recommend is as follows: File the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of your spouse. Upon approval the case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing of your spouse's immigrant visa application. Once the document review is completed, your wife will be scheduled for an interview at the U.S. consulate in Montreal. While a K-3 visa petition is available, there is no advantage in filing for it since it takes just as long to process an immigrant visa application as a K-3 visa. Also, immigrant visa processing ($318) is cheaper than adjustment of status in the United States ($1,070).
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters