QUESTION

Hi I came to the states as a F1 student, and have since married a US citizen. My visa expired, but I'm now applying for green card.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
On the form I-485, should I put "out of status" and the expiration date for the question "current status", or should I leave that part blank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
On form I-485, our suggestion would be for you just to put in “D/S”. You can also put down “out of status” or even “NLS” for no legal status if you wish. Any of these designations would probably be OK and should not cause a problem to the case. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters