QUESTION

Hi -I did a 1 year internship in Boston on a J1 visa I extended my visa and spend two years in the UnitedStates! Is it possible to get a visitors visa

Asked on Feb 10th, 2022 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I just returned to my home country South Africa after my two years and wanted to know if I can apply for a visitors visa ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Is your J1 visa subject to the two-year home residency requirement? You could always apply for a visitor visa to the United States at the US consulate in your country, but if you are subject to the two-year home residency requirement, that may be an issue. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2022 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters