QUESTION

Hi I entere US in Apr2014, I lost my I94 and we will file I130A, I still have my passport with stamp. Is it enough evidence to prove my legal entry?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I Entered US in April 2014 as a tourist. Now Iโ€™m married to a citizen and we will file I-130 and I-130A, I lost my I94 and cannot retrieve online. Do I need to file for I102 or my passport with visa and stamp are enough? Or should I just file together the I130A and I102?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that you will also be filing the I-485 adjustment of status application to permanent residence since you entered the US legally. In such case, it would be best for you to file the I-102 application at the same time that you file all of your paperwork. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2019 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters