QUESTION

Hi. I got a voluntary departure in 2003 n came back home. I had 2 sons both born in USA. They don't talk to me. Can I get visa to renter.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Am currently in Kenya n would like to get back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Unless you have a bar to return to the United States such as crimes or misrepresentation, you would be eligible to apply for a visa to reenter the US. If applying for a visitors visa, the US consular officer would attempt to determine whether you have an intention to return to Kenya after the date of your visit is over. You should be prepared to present whatever evidence that you can collect of your ties and bonds with the home country to assure the consular officer of your intent to return.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters