QUESTION

hi I had a case with ACS and it was indicated but the case was closed and never went to court will that affect my citizenship I am currently greencard

Asked on Jun 28th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a greencard holder and I have indicated case.but I accepted services and the case never went court will that affect my citizenship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is hard to see how a case with the Administration for Child Services (ACS) would affect an application for citizenship if it never went to court. I assume that you were not arrested. If you were, there could possibly be a problem.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters