QUESTION

Hi I have a J-2 visa. I'd like to serve in the coast Guard but in order to do that I need a green card. What,How,Where,when?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 18 and I have entered the U.S legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no direct path from J nonimmigrant status to a green card. Most individuals obtain a green card through an immigrant visa filed by a family member or employer. Have you considered the Army? The Army has the MAVNI program which allows aliens to enlist and has an expedited process to citizenship.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters