QUESTION

Hi , I have an old deportation order . Is it worth hiring a lawyer since I heard that immigrants have been arrested right after their interviews

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I came to the US as an F1 student. I was caught working without authorization. I was put in deportation proceedings. I went to the master hearing but missed one of the court date because I was scared and confused and I didn't have a laywer. I'm married now buy I don't know if I should file for the papers. My friends told me that I could be arrested at my interview and send home because of my deportation order. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It's not that simple to be deported. Are you married to a US Citizen? Please call my office and speak with the immigration specialist. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Immigration Lawyer in ID
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters