QUESTION

Hi I just want to know if i can apply a green card for my mother at this time. And i m also not working i m taking a unemployment thank you

Asked on Nov 01st, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I just want to know if i can apply a green card for my mother at this time. And i m also not working i m taking a unemployment thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the current public charge rules, the income and assets of the petitioner are even more important than before. Factors to be taken into account are your past history of work, taxes paid in the past, prospects for work, assets, education, licenses, etc. You mother would also need a good cosponsor who could convince USCIS or the American consulate if mom is overseas that he or she would be willing to take up the support obligation. The current public charge rule is one that is undoubtedly on President-elect Biden’s immigration list to undo, but that will take some time as it was implemented as a regulation instead of as an executive order. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2020 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters