QUESTION

hi i m us citizen and if i apply petition for my sis who live Pakistan then how long it take in process? can i apply in 2013?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
hi i m us citizen and if i apply petition for my sis who live Pakistan then how long it take in process? can i apply in 2013? or i can apply just in 2012 after2012 i can not apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no contemplated legislation now that would eliminate the F-4 category for siblings of U.S. citizens at present. So I would imagine that you can petition for your sister in 2013. For that matter, I do not understand why you would not petition for her in 2012 since the category is backed up 12 years at this time. That means that only persons who were applied for in early 2001 are being invited for final interviews for immigration. In your sister's case, probably the earlier the better.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters