QUESTION

Hi i wanna fille for my husband to address his status in the us but he have a weed charge under 10 gram do i need a lawyer or i could do it myself

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband will likely need a waiver if he has been convicted of possession of marijuana. You are certainly free to file the case it hour a lawyer but it would best in his best interest to work with an attorney. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/controlled-substance-inadmissibility-and-deportability.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters