QUESTION

Hi, I want to hire a nanny from Philippines. What is the process to sponsor a working visa for a nanny?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Honestly, hiring a foreign worker to be a nanny is an extremely difficult, time consuming, and expensive process. This is mainly because it difficult to establish that there is no United States citizen or permanent resident qualified for the position. You can read more about both nonimmigrant or immigrant visa options at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration and http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters