QUESTION

Hi I want to transfer my visa to different employer.What is time period of & transfeering & how soon I will be start working with my new employer.& wh

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not all employment visas can be transferred to another employer. What type of visa do you hold? Assuming your visa can be transferred, the new employer can file a petition transferring your status to their company. You may begin work upon receipt of the case. It is advisable to wait to start work until the filing receipt is received. You can read more about work visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters