QUESTION

Hi iam stay at illegally in USA from.2011 to 2018 they people catch me in michigan immigrant border than send me into prison for 2 moths after that

Asked on Aug 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I took volunteer deportation from usa to India last year September so.my question is can i come in tourisim visa to usa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you were in the US illegally under a time certain visa status (not F-1 or J-1 unless you received a denial from U.S.C.I.S. or an order from an immigration judge), you are barred from coming back to the country for 10 years because of your illegal stay. To come back on a tourism visa if that applies to you, you would have to demonstrate good cause to an American consular officer as to why you need to return temporarily. If the consular officer is convinced, he or she could recommend you for a waiver to U.S.C.I.S., and the ultimate decision would come from the Admissibility Review Office  (ARO) of the agency. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2019 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters