QUESTION

Hi, If someone was deported from USA as he overstayed a tourist visa and was deported later from US more than 10 years ago. He is a qualified skilled

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A person who is deported from the US is not allowed to return for 10 years. As long as fraud or crime was not involved, that would generally be the only penalty. If the individual later attempts to enter the US on a nonimmigrant visa, the American consular officer would decide in his or her discretion whether to give the visa. Balanced against the unfavorable factor of past disregard for US immigration laws would be the ties and bonds of the individual to the home country and the reason for coming to the States.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your question was cut off.  What is your question?
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters