QUESTION

hi, I'm a 26 years old girl. I have B2 visa. i'm in the US now. can I admit for a job and get H1 visa? if so, can I bring my husband to the US too?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
i'm syrian. 26 years old, preschool teacher
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The difficulty is that at present there are no cap numbers left for new H-1B petitions for this year. The new H-1B season will start on April 1, 2014, for the submission of H-1B petitions and those who are approved can begin work on October 1, 2014. Exceptions apply mostly for institutions of higher education or nonprofits affiliated with such institutions. Whether you are able to find a school to sponsor you for H-1B status which is affiliated with an institution of higher education is questionable as we are not aware that there are preschools affiliated with such institutions. I do note that there is a chance that cap H-1B’s may become available before next year if the bill for comprehensive immigration reform, S. 744, becomes law as there are provisions which would allow for expanded numbers of H-1B’s.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you can find an H1B employer with an approved petition then yoch's an change status.  However, new H1B visas will not be approved until April of 2014 and your B1 status will have expired by then, so you will have to find an employer wiapproval proved petition.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters