QUESTION

Hi I'm a US citizen and my stepson lives in Mexico I would like for him to come and live in the United States with me and his dad how do I petition

Asked on Sep 12th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We have in the United States I would like to petition for my step-son to come and live with me and his dad in the United States I'm a US citizen how can I petition for my step-son he is 32 never marry
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Depending on the age your stepson was when you married his father, a US citizen can sponsor a stepson for his green card, and he can process at the overseas Consulate. Retain counsel for flat fee representation. Counsel in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Julio P
This isn't a Wills and Probate question, it's an Immigration question.  You may want to ask your question under the correct topic to get more answers.  That being said, depending on how long ago you established your step-father, step-son relationship, you should be able to file a petition with the U.S. Immigration Service to start the process to bring your step son to come live with you in the U.S. Once the petition is approved, the case is transferred to the consulate to start the consular process. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters