QUESTION

hi im a u.s citizen my fiance has been deported 3 times 2 were volunteerly and one the judge deported him.. he also has a felony..

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
we have a little girl together and im currently on medication for my depression..is there anything I can do so he could come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Once you marry, you can petition for him to come to the US.  Once that petition is approved, he can apply for a waiver that would require proof of extreme hardship to his US citizen spouse or child.  If that waiver is approved, he should be able to return.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters