QUESTION

hi im about to get married and i wondering if i can put the paperwork for his papers

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
I did hear I could get him a green card before our wedding and want to know if that's true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. You need to be legally married before you can petition for your spouse. If he is not in the US or in the US with a valid nonimmigrant visa then you can apply for a fiance visa with the US Consulate in his home country and then get married in the US.  If he is in the US then depending on his manner of entry (legally or illegally) will determine if he can receive his green card in the US or would have to leave and go to a US embassy in his home country. My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist you with your immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq. sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com www.zermenolaw.com
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters