QUESTION

hi. I'm currently on a b2 visa and wanted to attend a cdl training school but need a work permit. I'm married to a U.S citizen.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been back and forth between the US and my home country of the Bahamas for about 8yrs but never filed any papers. I'm currently unemployed and going through divorce. My wife will do what necessary to help but money is an issue. She (my wife ) gave me a i-912 form but I don't know if I qualify. I want to attend a cdl training school but I don't know what to do at this point, please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is best if you make an appointment with a local lawyer to answer yur question. There are issues as to what you will be able to do because of the divorce that need to be explored so you do not get into trouble or unnecessary expense.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters