QUESTION

Hi, I''m F1 and my wife is F2 holder,won DV lottery,got just married,wanted to adjust status to get GC.Is it risky?I haven''t had any visa issues before

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I won 2012 DV lottery and wanted to adjust status because I can''t go home now, I am doing research here in the US. I recently got married and my wife''s visa is F2,we don''t have any visa or status issues. How risky is it? my case number is 24xxx,so the visa will be available around april-may 2012, what is the probability of being successful?Or should I go with the consular way at home?is it less risky that way? Thanks much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Client You and your wife can adjust your status to permanent resident without having to leave the U.S.  You have to remain in legal status i.e. don't quit school until your application is finalized and approved.  I advise you to get the help of a competent attorney to make sure all your applications are handled properly.   Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters