QUESTION

Hi... I'm green card holder right now I' m 23 years old I try to bring my father to work USA is it any way bring my father ... thanks for answer

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Hi... I'm green card holder right now I' m 23 years old I try to ย bring my father to work USA ย is it any way bring my father ... thanks for answerย 
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You will probably not be able to bring your father over to work in the U. S. unless you are a U. S. citizen and can apply for his green card or you have a company or know someone who has a company that can sponsor your father for work. Even in that situation, he would have to fit within one of the categories for which the U. S. will allow a visa to work. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Once you become a US citizen, you can petition for your father to come to the US and join you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters