QUESTION

Hi! I'm Green Card holders right now I'm 22 years old so how can I get immigrant visa for my parents ? thanks for answer!

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would have to wait until you became a US citizen in order to sponsor your parents for permanent residence. If your parents are overseas at the time that you become a citizen, you can submit I-130 relative petition forms to U.S.C.I.S., and when they are approved by the agency, begin consular processing with the National Visa Center and later with the American Embassy or Consul in the foreign country. If your parents are in the States at the time that you become a citizen, and if they are able to adjust status without going out, e.g. having entered on a legal visa status, you and they would submit both I-130 and I-485 adjustment of status applications at the same time to the agency.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to file the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of each of your parents, you will need to first apply for and be naturalized to a US Citizen. After that, you will file the I-130 for each parent. Upon approval, the case will be sent to the National Visa Center for consular processing.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters