QUESTION

Hi, I`m in USA with a fiance visa and i want to know what is the process to start working because from what i know with this visa i`m allowed to work.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You may file for a work permit as a fiance. It will take 3 months. If you marry and file for your green card/adjustment of status, you may also file for a work permit. The filing costs of the work permit is included in the adjustment of status. Thus, the best thing is to marry and immediately file for your green card. Then, you will either get the green card or temporary work permit in 2.5 to 3 months. Let me know if you have any further questions. harun@ksvisalaw.com 858-874-0711  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters