QUESTION

hi in 2004 we were in a car accident and my husband was charge with aggravated assault an served 3 years in prison and had his green card taken away

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Had his green card taken away and was deported for 10 years but he re enter the us he had 2 more years for his deportation and during the time that hes been here in phoenix he got pulled over once and had a ticket for suspende license that he was paying he stop paying and i think he had a warrant for that yesterday his boss got pulled over comeing from work they ran my husbands id and was taken in and now he has a hold with immigration is there anything that can be done to help him im a us citizen and we have son born here in the us he got his green card in 1996 i belive and got taken away in 2004 thank you hope hearing from you asap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband's unlawful entry after removal is a serious issue. Your husband has likely triggered a permanent bar to admission. There is no waiver available to this bar until your husband has remained outside the United States for ten years (possibly twenty years depending upon his criminal history). The only options that may be available to your husband will be discretionary relief from ICE such as a stay of removal or supervised release. Your husband will need to show substantial equities to have any chance of such relief. You can read more about the permanent bar at http://myattorneyusa.com/permanent-bar-overview.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters