QUESTION

Hi, Jason S. here. I have my family members's

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
immigration visas applications already under process. There are 4 separate visas for 4 families with dependant children. What we want to do is send in the Affidavit of Support for 1 family first, so that we can all work together and earn a good enough income to sponsor another 1 family within 6 months or little later and followed by the other family members one at a time as soon as it's possible to do so. We will try to start our own small family business if possible. Will the NVC be agreeable to our terms. We are sending in Affidavit of Support forms for 1 family first a.s.a.p. and we have to send in our decision in writing about our plans for all the other Visa applicant Families also very soon before April. Pls advise us with your experienced and good instructions and it will be much appreciated. Thank-you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not get to negotiate terms with the NVC. Failure to take any action on a case pending with the NVC for a year more can result in the termination of the case. You could find yourself in the position of needing to start from the beginning. It would be best to keep moving in each case at this time. You can use a joint sponsor if your income is not sufficient. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters