QUESTION

Hi , My daughter's father works for royal carribean internation as engineer with a C1D visa . He also has a B1/B2 visa . He is signing off his ship

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
on june 29 in Jamaica on his C1D visa . Can he fly directly to the USA on his B1/B2 visa to stay in the US for 3 weeks with his family until he is schedule to join the ship July 16 in fort Lauderdale . He is a Romanian Citizen . Please advise . Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A C1/D visa presents the situation where the individual is in transit in the US (C-1) to join the ship (D). That does not appear to be your daughter's father's intent when he enters the US. As he has a B-1/B-2 visa, he can explain his situation to the immigration inspector at the airport when he arrives. I believe that he would be admissible under the B1/B2 visa for the purpose that you described.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters