QUESTION

Hi, My fiance was falsely deported and I was just wondering if there is anything to do to help him get back? It has truely been hard without him here

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Your fiance's ability to reenter the U.S. would include several factors such as 1) why and how he was falsely deported 2) how long he was here without any lawful immigration status and 3) whether you would be able and willing to file for his application for re-entry after deportation. It is not clear how long he has been out of the U.S. or if he has a criminal record. This missing information may affect how you proceed. You may want to contact an immigration attorney in your local area for a consultation to determine your next step.  Good Luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen www.emenikelaw.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters