QUESTION

Hi, my husband and I got married on March 23, 2016. He's from UK. We need to know what to do now/where to go.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I believe we need to fill out a change of immigration status for him. We live in Melbourne, Florida. Thank you for any and all information you can give us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several forms that must be completed to adjust your husband's status from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident. You, as the United Stares citizen petitioner, will need to complete Form I-130, Form G-325A, and Form I-864. Your spouse will need to complete Form I-485 and Form G-325A. He may also want to complete Form I-765 and Form I-131 to apply for employment authorization and advance parole. These Forms must all be properly completed and filed with the required initial evidence. I am concerned about your husband's' how long you and your husband have been together before marriage and his intent when entering the country. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters