QUESTION

Hi my name is bhanu I want my son to come over fast can I file visiter visa and than do adjust the status to green card .

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Your son cannot use a visitor visa to enter the country when his intent is to remain permanently. You need to file an immigrant visa petition to bring your son to this country. Your son will need to wait his turn to immigrate. What you are proposing can make your son permanently inadmissible for material misrepresentation. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters