QUESTION

Hi my name Maria. I am from Indonesia. I would like to ask some questions if may you can help me about my immigration status . Here are my question

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
1. I had my 10 years green card (2009-2021). My question is: do my status still okay because I was divorced in June 2012. My ex husband went back to his previous women. We been together almost 5 years. 2. Can I still apply for US Citizens? 3. I remarried last year in July 2015. I have very lovely husband . He is American US citizens. Do I Need to contact to immigration because I had divorced and remarried? 4. I and my New husband would like to go to Indonesia to visit my family this year July 17. . My question is Can I still travel to Indonesia insurance(not to worry about it)? 5. I went to social security office to take off my last name since I have my ex husband last name. I have new social security card and new driving license with my new husband last name But i haven't took my husband last name on my 10 years green cards. My question is: what name I have to use when I buy tickets? 10 years green card or new Driving license with new husband name? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello Maria. Once you make a legal name change you need to update your green card with your new name. If you plan on naturalizing then you don't have to updte your green card because you will be able to update your name when you become a citizen. Since you plan on leaving the US in July you should immediately file for naturalization so that you can receive your new citizenship certificate with you current name. My firm can assist you with this matter, we have clients throughout the United States.  Please call my office for a free initial consultation.  We do offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Thank you. Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters