QUESTION

hi sir i came from india on B2 visa with my family. now i am overstay because i have a problem in india of me because my parents is thretening me

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
to not come back . they have thrown all my stuff from house and eviction me from all property . and if i went back they will kill me . they have linked with higher poltician n bad gangs.. what to do now cant go back ! here i m illeagle now?? pleas help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to apply for asylum if you fear returning to India. You need to discuss the situation in more detail with attorney. More information is needed about why you and your family as having difficulty.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters