QUESTION

Hi Sir. I m on L2 dependent visa and want to have a work permit to work in U.S. Is it necessary to apply EAD ssn is required.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For an L-2 dependent to obtain a work permit, he or she must file for employment authorization on form I-765 application for employment authorization. Upon obtaining an employment authorization, the individual can apply for a working Social Security number. I do note that L-2 employment authorization is for spouses and not dependent children.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters