QUESTION

Hi there I filed i-140 petition for the EB1 visa as a person with extraordinary ability.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
USCIS denied petition more than 1 month ago. Thus, I am not eligible to file appeal for the denial. Also, I would not like to send the petition again, because I am not more engaged in the main activity of "extraordinary ability". But I would like to file a lawsuit in the Federal Court against USCIS regarding i-140 denial. Could you please tell: is there any deadline for filing lawsuit? Which law regulates such deadline? I've got denial in June, 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are statute of limitations to filing a lawsuit against USCIS. Many actions against USCIS are governed by the APA, but without knowing more about your allegations, it is difficult to determine what statute of limitations apply. You may want to consult an attorney just to understand the process better.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters