QUESTION

HI THEY SAID BIG D2FRENCE OG IT IS A RED FLAG AND BIG ISSUE TO GET VISA APPROVED

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am about to marry an American who is 25 years older than me. She is 50 years old and I am 25 years old. I love her and she is from the same religion. I am Muslim. I am from Algeria. She also stayed with me in Algeria 4 months in the first Iyar and 3 months in the second visit. The third visit will be rejected because of the age difference and thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Well, a visa to travel is discretionary, so the third time, the immigration officer had an issue with the age difference.  Why didnt you get married on the previosu visits?  So, the problem is you need to get married and cannot get a visa to do so ?  Possibly, a marriage by proxy.  Needs to be reviewed,.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters