QUESTION

Hi this is me surya . I originally from Nepal but I m assylee here America. I have green card as well . I can travel India for little over 2

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
months from refugee travel document. I hear rumer that there is chance of getting deported from immigration while returning ? Is that true ? I know I can not and don't want to visit my country. Could you please explain me ❓
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To get deported, you need to be inadmissible. I found nothing in your post indicating that you are. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters