QUESTION

Hi, we are 3brother & sister. My elder brother is an Australian & sister is an New Zealand citizen. How long is the procedure if I apply for them .

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi, we are 3brother & sister. My elder brother is an Australian & sister is an New Zealand citizen. How long is the procedure if I apply for them .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Currently the processing time is over 12 years plus for most countries of the world including Australia and New Zealand. Country quota assignment is by country of birth, not by citizenship. Only three countries, India, Mexico, and the Philippines have longer waiting times. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters